FAQs

When the lease on the licensed premises is terminated and the premises must be vacated, what is required of the licensee?

A licensee must surrender his/her license to ABC within 15 days. During the maximum one year surrender period the licensee may transfer the license to other locations or transfer the license to other persons. All renewal fees must be paid during the surrender period. (Sections 23053.5, 23320, 24072, 24072.1, Rules 60 and 65)


Go Back

Need Help?

Call Us Today
(818) 345 - 2226