FAQs

Can a license be transferred from one person to another person without making an application to ABC?

No. An application signed by both the present licensee and the transferee must be filed with ABC. ABC then proceeds as it would on a new application and may deny the transfer if the transferee-applicant is not qualified for a license. If such transfer also involves a change of the premises, ABC's approval of the new premises is required. (Sections 24070 and 24073)


Go Back

Need Help?

Call Us Today
(818) 345 - 2226