FAQs

May a licensee employ hosts, hostesses and entertainers, or permit any person, to solicit others to buy them drinks?

No. Such persons may not be employed for the purpose of procuring or encouraging the sale of alcoholic beverages or other drinks. It is unlawful to pay or agree to pay such an employee a percentage of the receipts from sales of alcoholic beverages or other drinks solicited or made by such employee. (Sections 24200.5, 25657 and Rule 143)


Go Back

Need Help?

Call Us Today
(818) 345 - 2226