We will Complete and File your 2019 ABC Liquor License Lottery Application for FREE!

FAQs

May minors be employed in “on-sale” premises?

In a bona fide public eating place, minors between 18 and 21 years of age may serve alcoholic beverages in an area primarily designed and used for the sale and service of food for consumption on the premises as an incidental part of their overall duties. These minors cannot act as bartenders. (Section 25667) No minor can be employed during business hours on the portion of any premises which is primarily designed and used for the sale and service of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises. There are exceptions, under limited circumstances, with respect to musicians. (Sections 25663 and 25663.5)


Go Back

Need Help?

Call Us Today
(818) 345 - 2226